No results found. Please try modifying your search.

Jim Needs Our Help!

After struggling with unexplained fevers and extreme exhaustion in early 2016, Jim Madson was diagnosed with MDS (Myelodysplastic Syndromes), a bone marrow cancer in which the bone marrow fails to make enough healthy red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets. This cancer has left him very weak and forced him to stop working. Since his diagnosis, he has undergone chemotherapy treatments and countless blood and platelet transfusions, all culminating in a bone marrow transplant on October 17, 2016. The cost of a transplant can be overwhelming and he needs our help.

Updates (3)

November 30, 2016

Happy #GivingTuesday! All donations made today will have more impact because the credit card processing fee is waived. I hope you can give a little to help alot! – SallyAnn

November 17, 2016

Today is the 29th day after Jim’s transplant and his numbers continue to improve!

White blood cells: 3.0 (normal range = 4.5- 11)
Hemoglobin: 10.0 (normal range = 13.5-16.5)
Platelet Count: 222!!! (normal range = 150-400)

His platelet count was less than FIVE in the days before his transplant.


January 20, 2017

Go! Fight! Win!

Wendy Herndon

October 21, 2016

I love you Dad!

SallyAnn Gray